Where I live I am not exposed to many animals other then the ones at the zoo.
But there are thousands of species that I feel are not given much exposure of their existence in the world.
Here is our list of 11 of the most adorable animals that you’ve never heard of! Starting with…
The Red Muntjac
The Red Muntjac (or barking deer) has dark fur with light markings. This type of species gives out a noise similar to barking which gave it its name. The muntjac is among the most widespread but least known of all mammals in South Asia.
(also found in Bangladesh, southern China, northeastern India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Pakistan, Cambodia, Vietnam, the Malay Peninsula, the Riau Archipelago, Sumatra, Bangka Island, Belitung,Java, Bali, and Borneo.)
Zebra Duiker is a small antelope known for its distinctive zebra-like stripes. Living primary in rainforests, they can be found in the Ivory Coast, Guinea, Sierra Leone and Liberia.
zebra + antelope = crazZZzzzy adorable!
The Raccoon Dog
The Raccoon Dog (also known as the Tanuki) is named for its resemblance to the raccoon , although they are not related. Living mainly in forest and dense vegetation bordering lakes and streams, these cuddly raccoon dogs are indigenous to East Asia.
The Sugar Glider
This tiny little guy is called The Sugar Glider. Referring to the fact that this little animal likes to eat sugary foods and glide through the air, the sugar glider can be found in the eastern and northern Australia.
How adorable would it be to have this little babe crawling up your hand?
The Maned Wolf
The Maned Wolf is the largest canid of South America. This mammal resembles a large fox and has reddish fur. This animal is on the near threatened list meaning it could possibly be on its way to being extinct. The Maned Wolf lives in grasslands with bushes and trees. Found in south, central-west and south-eastern Brazil, Paraguay, northern Argentina, Bolivia east and north of the Andes.
Irrawaddy dolphin is similar to the beluga whale in looks but is closely related to the killer whale. It has a rounded head, and the beak is indistinct. The dorsal fin is short, blunt, and triangular. The flippers are long and broad. Found in discontinuous subpopulations near sea coasts and in estuaries and rivers in parts of the Bay of Bengal and Southeast Asia.
The Jerboa tends to be found in hot deserts. Jerboas can run at up to 24 kilometres per hour. Most species of jerboa have excellent hearing which allows them to avoid becoming the prey to nocturnal predators. The typical lifespan of a jerboa is around 6 years. They live throughout Northern Africa and Asia east to northern China and Manchuria.
The Red Panda
The Red Panda (also called lesser panda and red cat-bear). The red panda is slightly larger than a domestic cat. It has reddish-brown fur, a long, shaggy tail, and a waddling gait due to its shorter front legs. It feeds mainly on bamboo, but is omnivorous and also eats eggs, birds, insects, and small mammals. It is not closely related to the giant panda. The red panda is native to the eastern Himalayas and southwestern China.
The Owston’s palm civet
The Owston’s palm civet is a mid-sized palm civet at 57 cm (23 in), plus a tail of 43 cm (17 in). It has a tawny buff-grey body with highly contrasted black markings on its back and tail. They usually only have 4 bands on their back. . They look somewhat like the banded palm civet, Next to nothing is known about their life history in the wild.
Owston’s palm civet lives in the forests and wooded lowland river basins of northern Vietnam, northern Laos and southern China.
The Red-Crested Tree Rat
The Red-Crested Tree Rat (or Santa Marta Toro) has been suggested to live in humid montane forests, but its true habitat preference as well as most of its life history is completely unknown.
These unique creatures are extremely hard to find, so catching a glimpse of one is extremely rare.
The Chevrotain (also known as mouse-deer). They are known by either name based on markings (all species with pale-spotted or -striped upper parts are known as chevrotains, and all the species without are known as mouse-deer). They are solitary or live in pairs, and feed almost exclusively on plant material found in forests in South andSoutheast Asia, with a single species in the rainforests of Central and West Africa.
Photo Credits: Derick AZ, Lizzie Noble, Robert Howard, Piotr Kuczynski, Daniel Trim Peter G Trimming, Shilach, Dipani Sutaria, Mark W. Moffett, Jay Sharp, Mark Kostich, DilettantO.